Apply for your ETA Visa here
ETA Visa Status Check
Types of ETA Visa
ETA Conditions
Passport Conditions
Applying for Family ETAs
FAQ
Highly Skilled Migrant Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Hotel Australia
Contact Us
Australian Embassies
   
 
 

ETA Visa Conditions


Electronic Travel Authority (Short Stay Visitor) subclass 976

  • You cannot apply for an ETA while you are in Australia.
  • You must hold an ETA-eligible passport.
  • You must only intend to visit Australia temporarily for tourism purposes.
  • You must not work.
  • You must not engage in any studies or training for more than 3 months.
  • You must be of good health.
  • You must not have one or more criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to Australia.
  • Evidence: No evidence (stamp or a label in a passport) of the ETA is given, as ETA information is electronically stored and accessible by airline and border protection agencies.

Electronic Travel Authority - (Business Entrant - Short Stay) subclass 977

  • You cannot apply for this ETA while you are in Australia.
  • You must hold an ETA-eligible passport.
  • You must only intend to visit Australia temporarily for business purposes.
  • You must not engage in work in Australia.
  • You must not engage in any studies or training in Australia for more than 3 months.
  • You must be of good health.
  • You must not have one or more criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to Australia.
  • Evidence: No evidence (stamp or a label in a passport) of the ETA is given, as ETA information is electronically stored and accessible by airline and border protection agencies.

Electronic Travel Authority - (Business Entrant - Long Validity) subclass 956

  • You cannot apply for this ETA while you are in Australia.
  • You must hold an ETA-eligible passport.
  • You must only intend to visit Australia temporarily for business purposes.
  • You must not engage in work in Australia.
  • You must not engage in any studies or training in Australia for more than 3 months.
  • You must be of good health.
  • You must not have one or more criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to Australia.
  • Evidence: No evidence (stamp or a label in a passport) of the ETA is given, as ETA information is electronically stored and accessible by airline and border protection agencies.

BUY ETA »